My Speedpost

Terms and Conditions

 
Terms and Conditions for Use of Speedpost Online Account Service ("Service")
Before registering for the Service, please carefully read the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Statement and the Disclaimer, which constitute an Agreement between you and the Government of the Hong Kong as represented by the Postmaster General ("HKP").  When you click "accept" at the end of this page, you acknowledge that you have read and fully understood this Agreement and agree to observe and be bound by the same.
 
1. REGISTER FOR THE SERVICE
1.1 On registering the Service, you become an owner of your My Speedpost ("Account") and you represent, undertake and warrant that:-
 
(a) you are a Speedpost account customer;
(b) you have submitted true, accurate and up to date Personal Information to HKP;
(c) you have submitted your own Personal Information and not that of any other person to HKP;
(d) if there is any change in your Personal Information, you will notify HKP of such change by updating your Personal Information online via the Account or by writing to HKP;
(e) you shall take full responsibility for any actions undertaken at your account.
1.2 Suspension and Termination of Your Account
  HKP may at its absolute discretion suspend or terminate your Account without prior notice in any of the following circumstances:
 
(a) Any of your Personal Information is untrue, inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date (or HKP has reasonable grounds to suspect that this is the case); or
(b) Your Account has not been accessed for 12 months; or
(c) In the opinion of HKP, you have used the Service improperly or unreasonably.
 
2. YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR SECURITY
2.1 To ensure that only you are able to access and give instructions to HKP relating to your Account, you will adopt, and at all times maintain, the security procedures prescribed by HKP from time to time including without limitation those set out in Clause 2.3.
2.2 To enable you to use the Service, you will select a user ID and password.  You shall be fully responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your user ID and password, and you shall be fully responsible for the security of your Account and all activities that occur in your Account.  You shall immediately notify Speedpost by email to hkpo@hkpo.gov.hk of any unauthorized use of your user ID and password.
2.3 Password Security Procedures
2.3.1 You will change your password regularly and whenever HKP requires you to do so.  You shall not choose a password you have used before;
2.3.2 Whenever you choose a password, you shall not choose a number which may be easily guessed by other people;
2.3.3 you shall take all steps to safeguard your Password at all times.  You shall not disclose your Password to any other person or permit any other person to gain access to the Service.  You shall not disclose your Password to anyone who claims to represent HKP or holds out as the authorized person of HKP in any circumstance;
2.3.4 You shall not record your Password in a way which is recognizable by someone else as a security code;
2.3.5 If you discover or suspect any unauthorized disclosure or use of your Password, you shall immediately notify HKP by email to hkpo@hkpo.gov.hk.
 
Other security safeguards
2.4 You shall not leave your System unattended while using your Account.  You shall promptly log out from your Account once you have finished using your Account.
2.5 You shall not access your Account from any device connected to a local area network (or LAN), such as an office environment, without first making sure that no one else is able to observe or obtain access to your Account pretending to be you.
2.6 You shall not use or attempt to use your Account for any purpose other than those which are permitted by HKP.
2.7 You shall not, nor shall you attempt to, tamper with, modify, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, damage, alter or gain unauthorized access to any part of the Service or this Website or any software comprised in them.  You shall notify HKP as soon as practicable if you become aware of any such actions.
 
3. AUTHORITY TO CARRY OUT INSTRUCTIONS
3.1 You agree that the use of your Password is adequate identification of you.  HKP is entitled to act on instructions given through your Account without obtaining further confirmation from you.  You undertake that you shall not hold HKP liable even if it turns out that those instructions are not given or authorised by you.
3.2 You will not be held responsible for any instructions that are not authorised by you if such instructions are given after you have notified HKP in writing of your discovery or suspicion of unauthorized disclosure or use of your Password in accordance with section 2.3.5 above.
 
4. THE SERVICE AND YOUR SYSTEM
4.1 You shall at your own costs and expenses ensure that your Computer System is compatible with the Service of HKP.  HKP will not be liable for any liability, loss, cost and expense that you suffer or incur as a result of any incompatibility between your Computer System and the Service.
4.2 You acknowledge and agree that you will use the Service at your own risk.  HKP will not be responsible for any problem or malfunction of any computer system which uses or has used the Services.  HKP shall not be responsible in any way for any damage or loss due to any materials or software which are available through the Service.
4.3 You declare that you are the owner or authorised user of your Computer System every time you access or use the Service.
4.4 You agree to use the Service (whether or not it contains the materials owned by HKP or provided by others) legally and will not infringe on its intellectual property rights in Hong Kong or any other jurisdictions where you access or use the Service.
 
5. THIS WEBSITE AND THE SERVICE
5.1 This Website and the Website Materials are provided on "as-is" and "with all faults" bases.  HKP makes no statements, representations or warranties (whether express or implied) of any kind in relation to this Website, the Service, the Website Materials and the information available through this Website, including any statements, representations and warranties in respect of the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, merchantability, security, non-infringement of the Intellectual Property Rights of any person and fitness for a particular purpose of this Website, the Service, the Website Materials and the information available through this Website.
5.2 You acknowledge that the Internet is an inherently unreliable medium of communication and such unreliability is beyond the control of HKP.  HKP does not make any statements, representations or warranties (whether express or implies) as to the results or as to the accuracy or reliability of information obtained through this Website or the Service or as to any defects in the Service Software will be corrected.
5.3 HKP will not in any circumstances or in any way be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including consequential, indirect, incidental and special loss/damage) arising out of or in connection with the use of or inability to use the Service.
5.4 This Website contains information provided by others over whom, and in respect of which, HKP may have no control or influence.  You may link from this Website to any websites provided by others.  HKP expressly states that it has not approved or endorsed the information provided by others on this Website or any other sites linked to this Website and HKP accepts no responsibility or liability (howsoever caused) for such information.
5.5 HKP will not be liable for any loss and damage that you may suffer if the Service is in error, malfunctioning, inoperative, delayed or unavailable due to (but not limited to) any connection failure or computer downtime attributable to housekeeping, malfunctioning, Viruses, unauthorized access by any person (including hacker), upgrade or preventive or remedial maintenance activities or any events beyond the control of HKP.
 
6. OPERATING TIMES, CHANGES AND DISRUPTIONS
6.1 The Service will usually be 24-hours available for use or at other times notified to you.  You accept, however, that routine maintenance requirements, excess demand on the systems and some other circumstances may render the Service unavailable and HKP may suspend the Service at any time.
6.2 In connection with the Service, HKP may at its absolute discretion at any time without prior notice to:-
6.2.1 change the content or mode of the Service; or
6.2.2 add to, remove or otherwise change, end or suspend any of the functions or facilities available in the Service; or
6.2.3 terminate the Service.
 
7. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS
  You shall comply with all laws, statutes and regulations whether of Hong Kong or elsewhere which apply to your use of the Service or this Website and/or any transactions conducted on or via this Website including sending of any request for any service available under the Service.
 
8. MODIFICATION
  HKP is entitled to revise this Agreement at its absolute discretion at any time and from time to time by posting the amended this Agreement.  The amended Agreement will be effective immediately upon its on this Website.  If you continue to use the Service after such amended Agreement, you agree or will be deemed to agree to be bound by the amended Agreement.  In this regard, you are strongly advised to read this Agreement carefully each time before you use the Service.
 
9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
  Use of the Service and anything in this Website is at your own risk.  HKP will in no event be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, incidental or other loss or damage for any errors in or use of or inability to use the Service including without limitation, any lost profit, business, data, or any damage to computer systems or facilities.
 
10. PERSONAL DATA
  You agree that any of your personal data collected by HKP through your use of this Website or the Service at any time and from time to time may be used for such purposes and disclosed to such persons in accordance with HKP's personal data collection and privacy policies set out in the Privacy Policy Statement published under this Website by HKP which may be modified from time to time.  A copy of the current Privacy Policy Statement of this Website can be accessed by clicking here.
 
11. INDEMNITY
  You shall indemnify HKP and keep HKP fully and effectively indemnified from and against all and any liabilities, losses, damage, costs, charges, expenses (including legal fees), demands, claims, proceedings and actions which HKP may sustain or incur or which may be brought or established against HKP by any person, and which in any case directly or indirectly arises out of or in connection with, any of the following:-
 
(a) your negligence, recklessness or willful misconduct;
(b) your breach or non-performance or non-observance of any provisions of this Agreement;
(c) your unauthorized act or omission; or
(d) any infringement of intellectual property rights by you or your authorised agent.
  This Clause 11 shall survive the termination of the Service and shall continue in full force and effect notwithstanding such termination.
 
12. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT
12.1 Copyright Statement
  You acknowledge and agree that the copyright in the Website Materials (except the information provided by others as mentioned in clause 5.4 above), including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials, is and shall remain at all times the property of HKP.
12.2 Restriction of use of Hongkong Post's trade and service marks
  You acknowledge that HKP's names and logos including "Hongkong Post" and "Speedpost" are registered trade marks,of Hongkong Post and you agree not to use such names and logos in any circumstances.
12.3 Right to Download and Copy the Website Materials
  You may download and copy the Website Materials only for the purpose of making enquiries about the Account, updating personal particulars relating to the Account or utilizing My Speedpost Service where appropriate.  For the Website Materials provided by others as mentioned in clause 5.4 above, you agree not to download or copy such Website materials unless prior written consent of the relevant third parties has been sought.
12.4 Reservation of Rights
  All rights not expressly granted under the Terms and Conditions herein in respect of the Website Materials are reserved by HKP.  For enquiries or requests for HKP's prior written consent for use of Website Materials of HKP, please email to hkpo@hkpo.gov.hk.
 
13. ENTIRE AGREEMENT
  This Agreement constitutes the whole agreement between HKP and you and supersedes any previous agreements, arrangements or understandings between them relating to the subject matter hereof.  Each of the parties hereto acknowledges and agrees that it is not relying on any statements, undertakings, warranties, representations given or made by any of them relating to the subject matter hereof, save for those statements, undertakings, warranties or representations expressly set out in this Agreement.
 
14. WAIVER AND SEVERABILITY
14.1 No failure of any party hereto to exercise, and no delay in exercising, any right or remedy in respect of any provision of this Agreement shall operate as a waiver of such right or remedy.
14.2 If any provision of this Agreement shall be found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable (whether in whole or in part) under any laws of any competent jurisdiction, such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the remaining provisions of this Agreement, all of which shall remain in full force and effect.
 
15. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
  This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong.  The parties hereto irrevocably agree that the courts of Hong Kong will have exclusive jurisdiction to determine any claim or matter arising under or in connection with the interpretation or implementation of this Agreement or the exercise of any rights or the performance of any obligations arising under this Agreement.
 
16. GOVERNING VERSION
  In case of any conflict or inconsistency arising between the English version and the Chinese translation of this Agreement, the English version shall prevail.
 
17. DEFINITIONS
17.1 Unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms will have the following meanings respectively.
  "Account" means the online account opened and maintained by HKP in your name for using the My Speedpost Service in accordance with this Agreement.
  "Agreement" means this Agreement (including the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy Statement and the Disclaimer incorporated by reference) as amended, varied or supplemented from time to time in accordance with Clause 8.
  "Cookies" means small text files used to identify your computer and to store information about your use of this Website.
  "Hong Kong" means the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.
  "Intellectual Property Rights" means patents, trade marks, service marks, trade names, design rights, copyright, domain name, database rights, rights in know-how and other intellectual property rights (of whatever nature and whosesoever arising, and whether now known or which may arise in future) in each case whether registered or unregistered and including applications for the grant of such rights.
  "Your Password" means the personal password of you for gaining access to the Speedpost Online Account Service.
  "Person" means any person (including any body of persons, corporate or unincorporated).
  "Personal Data" has the meaning attributed to that term under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).
  "Personal Information" means the personal information that a person is required to submit to HKP for or upon service registration, and where appropriate, means such personal information as updated by the Account owner pursuant to Clause 1.1 (c)
  "Related Persons" means all and any officers, employees, agents, sub-contractors and suppliers of HKP.
  "Service" means My Speedpost Service provided under this Website.
  "Service Software" means any software supplied to you whenever you access the My Speedpost Account Service and any other software supplied to you for the purpose of accessing the My Speedpost Service from time to time.
  "Viruses" means all and any computer virus or similar device or software including without limitation, devices commonly known as software bombs, Trojan horses and worms.
  "Website" means the website operated and administrated by HKP from the URL http://www.hongkongpost.com/speedpost
  "Website Materials" means all items, things and materials posted on this Website including without limitation, all items, things and materials relating to Speedpost which are posted on this Website.
  "Your Computer System" means all hardware and software system used by you in gaining access to the My Speedpost Service (including without limitation, any computer, modem and any program installed herein).
17.2 In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires:-
 
(a) words importing the singular shall include the plural and vice versa;
(b) words importing any particular gender shall include all other genders; and
(c) words importing the whole shall be treated as including a reference to any part of the whole.
17.3 Any reference in this Agreement to any statute, code, ordinance, regulation, rule or treaty shall be construed as referring to that statute, code, ordinance, regulation, rule or treaty as it may from time to time be amended, modified, replaced or re-enacted from time to time.
17.4 References in this Agreement to clauses and schedules (if any) are to clauses and schedules (if any) to this Agreement except otherwise expressly stated.
17.5 Headings are used in this Agreement for convenience of reference only and shall not in any way vary, limit or extend the interpretation of this Agreement.
 
COPYRIGHT © HKP 2007. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
You need to scroll through all the contents in the above Terms and Conditions before you are able to click the checkbox below.
I have read and accept the above Terms and Conditions (including the terms contained in Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimer )
Accept Decline